Home History Culture German Maps & Villages

Special Links

1993 CIA Map of Ukraine (133K)

German Villages in the Volga Valley of Russia

Internet Medieval Sourcebook: Maps and Images

Ukraine Maps The Perry-Castañeda Library Map Collection, The University of Texas at Austin

German Maps & Villages


Major German Colonies in South Russia

This list includes only the ancestral villages of tour members from the 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003. North Dakota University Libraries sponsored Journey to the Homeland Tours. If you have additional information or corrections, please contact Michael M. Miller at Michael.Miller@ndsu.edu.

The Villages of South Russia, Prepared by the Germans from Russia Heritage Society

Sample from Map 1

© 2003, GRHC

Sample from Map 2

© 2003, GRHC

Definitions of common village name-beginning and ending:

"berg" = mountain or hill "klein" = little, small or short
"burg" = castle "lieben" = to be in love or fond of
"dorf" = village "ruhe" = rest, peace or quiet
"feld" = field    
"gross" = big, large or much "stadt" = city
"heim" = home "tal" = valley
"hof" = farmstead, or yard    

Bessarabian Villages

German Names Year Founded Religion Current Russian Names

Alt-Elft* (Akkerman District)

1816

Lutheran

Sadowoje
(Fere-Champenoise Mare)

Alt-Postal* (Akkerman District)

1823

Lutheran

Malo-Jaroslawetz Mic

Arzis* (Akkerman District)

1816

Lutheran

Arzis

Beresina* (Akkerman District)

1816

Lutheran

Beresino

Borodino* (Akkerman District)

1814

Lutheran

Borodino

Brienne* (Akkerman District)

1816

Lutheran

Peterwunsch / Cherwonoglinskoje

Dennewitz* (Akkerman District)

1834

Lutheran

Prjamobalka

Eigenfeld (Akkerman District)

1880

Lutheran

Nadeshda

Emmental

1884/86

Catholic

 

Friedensfeld (Akkerman District)

1879/81

Lutheran

 

Friedenstal*(Akkerman District)

1834

Lutheran

Mirnopolje

Gnadental* (Akkerman District)

1830/33

Lutheran

Dolinowka

Hoffnungstal* (Akkerman District)

1842/48

Lutheran

Nadeshdowka

Jargara (Kahul District)

1882

Lutheran

 

Josefdorf (Bender District)

1865

Lutheran

Placinta

Katzbach* (Akkerman District)

1821

Lutheran

Lushanka

Klöstitz* (Akkerman District)

1815

Lutheran

Weselaja Dolina

Krasna* (Akkerman District)

1814/16

Catholic

Krasnoje

Kulm* (Akkerman District)

1815

Lutheran

Podgornoje

Leipzig* (Akkerman District)

1815

Lutheran

Serpnewoje

Lichtental*(Akkerman District)

1834/47

Lutheran

Swetlodolinskoje

Neu Arzis*

1821 / 25

Lutheran

Weshnjaky

Neu Elft* (Akkerman District)

1825

Lutheran

Nowosjelowka
(Fere-Champenoise Mic)

Neu Sarata (Kahul District)

1889 / 90

Lutheran

 

Paris* (Akkerman District)

1816

Lutheran

Weselyj Kut

Pharaonowka (Akkerman District)

1892

Lutheran

 

Plotzk* (Akkerman District)

1839

Lutheran

Draguli / Faraonowka

Rosenfeld (Akkerman District)

1872/90

Lutheran

 

Sarata* (Akkerman District)

1820/22

Lutheran

Sarata

Sofiental (Akkerman District)

1862/63

Lutheran

Carpenko / Sofiewka

Sofiewka (Kahul District)

1892

Lutheran

Kahul

Tarutino* (Akkerman District)

1814

Lutheran

Tarutino / Anschakrak

Teplitz* (Akkerman District)

1817/18

Lutheran

Tepliza

Tschiligider 1884 Lutheran Gighir

Wittenberg* (Akkerman District)

1814/15

Lutheran

Malo-Jaroslawetz Mare / Malu Mare

* The original Bessarabian colonies

Beresan Villages

German Names Year Founded
Religion
Current Russian Names
Alexanderfeld (Nikolajew District) 1866 Lutheran Adamovka / Tiligulo-Beresanka

Felsenburg (Nikolajew District)
Felsenburg (Odessa Region)

1860

1880

Catholic

?

Welidarowka

Kalinowka

Gnadenfeld (Odessa Region)

1857

Lutheran

Selenji Jar / Neikowka

Halbstadt (Odessa Region.)

1869

Catholic

Katjuschino

Johannenstal* (Odessa Region .)

1817 / 20

Lutheran

Michailowka

Karlsruhe* (Odessa Region .)

1809 / 10

Catholic

Kalestrowo

Katherinental* (Odessa Region .)

1817

Catholic

Jekaterinowka

Landau* (Odessa Region .)

1809/10

Catholic

Schirokolaniwka / Nova Marianowka

Munchen*

(Odessa Region .)

1809/10

Catholic

Maloje Poretchje

Neu Karlsruhe

1869

Lutheran/Catholic

Olgino

Neu_Karlsruhe 1867 Catholic Baschlanka / Olgino

Rastadt* (Odessa Region)

1809/10

Catholic

Bolshoye Poretchje

Rohrbach* (Odessa Region)

1809/10

Lutheran

Nowo-Swetlowka

Speyer* (Odessa Region)

1809/10

Catholic

Pestchany Brod / Jasnopolje / Schparowa

Sulz* (Odessa Region)

1809

Catholic

Stepowje / Malaschewskoje

Waterloo* (Odessa Region)

1819 / 27-33

Lutheran

Borodino / Stawkij

Worms* (Odessa Region)

1809

Lutheran

Winogradnoje / Wernoje.

* The Beresan mother colonies.

Kutschurgan Villages

German names Year founded Religion Current Russian Names

Baden* (Odessa Region)

1808

Catholic

Ocheretowka

Elsass* (Odessa Region)

1808/09

Catholic

Schtscherbanka / Tscherbanka

Georgental (Odessa Region)

1857/58

Catholic

Sekretarka

Kandel* (Odessa Region)

1808

Catholic

Rybalskoje

Neu Kandel (Odessa Region) 1931 Catholic Karl Liebknecht-Chutor
Neu Kandel (Odessa Region) 1872 Catholic Bogunskoje

Kellersheim (Odessa Region)

about 1870

Catholic

Mandrowo-Deutsch / Nisamoschnoje

Neu Mannheim (Nikolajew Region.)

1870

Catholic

Marianowka

Mannheim* (Odessa Region)

1808

Catholic

Kamenka / Baraboj

Muehlenback and (Langenberg) 1885 Catholic and (Lutheran Besilien / Bezilowa-Wikowa / Bizilajewka

Selz* (Odessa Region)

1808 / 09

Catholic

Limanskoje

Sewerinowka

1917

Catholic

Severinovka

Strassburg* (Odessa Region)

1808

Catholic

Kutschurgan

* The Kutschurgan mother colonies.

Glückstal Villages

German Names Year Founded Religion Current Russian names

Bergdorf* (Odessa Region)

1809/10

Lutheran

Kolosowo

Berlin (Hoffnungstal District)

1867

Lutheran

Worobjewka

Glückstal* (Odessa Region)

1808/09

Lutheran

Glinoje / Glinnaja

Hoffnungstal (Hoffnungstal District, Odessa Region)

1817/19

Lutheran
(Separatist)

Zebrikowo

Hoffnungsfeld (Hoffnungstal District, Odessa Region)

1856

Lutheran

Tarasowo / Torosowo / Torossowo

Kassel* (Odessa Region)

1810

Lutheran

Veliko-Komarowka (Gross Komarowka)

Klein Neudorf (Odessa Region)

1855

Lutheran

Nowoselowka / Malaja-Karamanowa

Neudorf* (Odessa Region)

1809

Lutheran

Karmanowka / Komanowa

Neu Beresina (Hoffnungstal District, Odessa Region)

1865

Lutheran

Siminowka / Malaja Siminowka / Zamanowka

Neu Glückstal (Hoffnungstal District, Odessa Region)

1860

Lutheran

Cybulelewka / Zybuljewka

* The Glückstal mother colonies.
Note: Bergdorf, Glückstal and Neudorf are located in Moldova; Kassel is located in Ukraine.

Liebental Villages

German Names Year Founded Religion Current Russian Names

Alexanderhilf* (Odessa Region)

1805

Lutheran

Alexandrowka / Dobro-Alexandrowka

Annental 1806 Lutheran (Alt-Annental) / Beljary

Franzfeld* (Odessa Region)

1805/09

Catholic

Michailowka / Nadlimanskoje / Karagoli

Freudental* (Odessa Region)

1805/06

Lutheran

Mirnoje / Nikolajewskoje

Friedensfeld (Odessa Region)

1887

Lutheran

Zillekowa

Großliebental* (Odessa Region)

1804/06

Lutheran

Veliko-Dolinskoje / Mariiskoje

Güldendorf* (Odessa Region)

1817/30

Lutheran

Krasnoselka / Kutusowo

Josephstal* (Odessa Region)

1804

Catholic

Josifowka / Sergejewka

Kleinliebental* (Odessa Region)

1804

Catholic

Malo-Dolinskoje / Xeniewka

Lustdorf* (Odessa Region)

1804/05

Lutheran

Olgino / Chernomorka

Mariental* (Odessa Region)

1804/05

Catholic

Marianowka / Georgijewka

Neu-Freudental

1828

Lutheran

Marina

Neuburg* (Odessa Region)

1805

Lutheran

Nowo-Gradowka / Wladimirowka

Peterstal* (Odessa Region)

1805

Lutheran

Petrodolinskoje / Petrowka

* The Liebental mother colonies.

Crimean Villages

German Names Year Founded Religion Current Russian Names

Adamsfeld

1865

Lutheran

Dshelal / Djelal

Alexaudertal

1870

Lutheran

Saurshi / Saurshi-Deutsch

Alataj

1871

Catholic

Altai

Argantschik 1883 Catholic / Lutheran Argentschik
Borangar / Borongar circa 1871 Lutheran/Mennonite Borongar / Tashly-Konrat
Bulatschi 1879 Lutheran Bulachi (Neu-Friedental)

Friedenstal

1804/05

Lutheran

Kantakuzowo / Chan-Tokus

Heilbrunn (near Feodosia and Zuerichtal)

1805

Lutheran

Temesch-Ely

Hoffnungstal 1873/83 Lutheran Kul-Oba / Aschen-Huegel

Kronental

1810/11

Catholic

Bulganak / Bulgansk

Molla-Ely 1882 Lutheran Adsha-Ul / Adsial

Neusatz (near Simferopol)

1804/05

Lutheran

Tschukartscha

Rosental

1804/06

Catholic

Aromatnoje / Schaban-Oba / Tschabanika-Buruntscha

Sudak

1804/05

Lutheran

Sudak

Taimas (near Feodosia) 1897 Lutheran (Taimas-Deutsch)

Zürichtal (near Feodosia)

1804/05

Lutheran

Dshajlaw

 

Other Black Sea German Villages

German Names Year Founded Religion Former or Current Russian Names
Blumental (Saporoshje District) 1822/28 Catholic Lugawoje / Kopani
Heidelberg (Saporoshje District) 1809/10 Catholic Shurawlewo

Karlstal (Odessa Region Nikolajewskejo District)

1899

Lutheran

(Schellenberg)

Nesselrode (Birsula District, Odessa Region)

1873

Lutheran

Kuljalkin / Kujalnik

Rosenfeld (Odessa Region)

1853

Lutheran

(Neu-Frendental)

Schönfeld (Odessa Region)

1873

Catholic

Gaschar / Koschari (Bruennen)

Schirajewo (Stepanowka District, Odessa Region)

1874

Lutheran

Shirajewo

Tiefenbrunn (Saporoshje District) 1820/14? Lutheran and Mennonite (Molotschna) Kolodeznoje
Walldorf (Saporoshje District) 1808/09 Catholic Podgorje

 

Permission to use any images from the GRHC website may be requested by contacting Michael M. Miller
North Dakota State University Libraries
Germans from Russia Heritage Collection
Libraries
NDSU Dept #2080
PO Box 6050
Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Tel: 701-231-8416
Fax: 701-231-6128
Last Updated:
Director: Michael M. Miller
North Dakota State University Library North Dakota State University North Dakota State University GRHC Home